KENAMERICAN RESOURCES, INC. V. BILLY G. WARREN; HONORABLE JEANIE OWEN MILLER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Mills, started writing this prescription [for pain medication], did he tell you you are getting beat up from hitting the mine roof over and over? Yes, sir. You knew that's what it was? Yes, sir. But he confirmed that? Yes, sir. So you probably had some conversation with either Dr. Tuttle or Dr. Mills and described to him how you were banging your head against [the mine roof]? Yes, sir. And he told you well, that's what's causing your neck pain. Does that sound right? That sounds right. Okay. And that would have been a year or two before you stopped working in April of 2009? Sounds right. KRS 342.185 states that, ". . . no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof." However, in the case of cumulative trauma, the point at which a worker is obliged to provide notice is more difficult to determine because the injury can occur over a long period of time.