CHARLES DWIGHT WATTS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In order to overcome a motion for a directed verdict, the Commonwealth must present "more than a mere scintilla of evidence." 9 Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187-88 (Ky. 1991). When ruling on a directed verdict motion, "the trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true," and must draw all fair and reasonable inferences in the Commonwealth's favor. On appeal, we will reverse a trial court's denial of a directed verdict only if, "under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt . . . ." Id. at 187. KRS 515.020(1)(b) provides that: A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon[.] Watts argues that he presented persuasive proof that neither the alleged cash nor the ATV key was missing. Specifically, Watts notes that there was no direct testimony showing that Johnson had cash in his pocket on the day he was killed.