Annotate this Case
[…] In addition, I note Dr. Bilkey fully explained the reasons for the loss in range of motion in his report, noting the repair would actually shorten the tendon causing limitations in flexion and range of motion. He also noted the presence of heterotopic ossification which may also be leading to the loss of range of motion. 4 While the ALJ did find that Scruggs was entitled to PPD benefits, he refused to grant increased benefits for Westlake's alleged safety violation per KRS 342.165. That statute provides in pertinent part that: If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment. The ALJ held that KRS 342.165 did not apply because: the safety system was recently installed for the safety of Westlake's employees; Davis and Westlake were unaware that the safety system was the cause of the prior worker's injury that day; and Scruggs's injury occurred while Davis and Westlake