JARED GODIN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This affirmation does not constitute a hammer clause, but merely explains the sentencing range to which Godin agreed was 6 authorized by statute. See KRS 218A.1432; KRS 532.020(1)(c). The written trial record similarly fails to reveal any provision constituting a hammer clause. However, for purposes of review, the absence of a hammer clause is not dispositive. Knox v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 891, 899 (Ky. 2012). Prior to imposing any sentence, trial courts must comply with KRS 532.050(1); KRS 532.110(1); KRS 533.010(1) and (2); and RCr 11.02. The cumulative effect of these statutes, rule, and subsequent interpretive cases condemns sentencing decisions made prior to the sentencing hearing, "before 'due consideration' could have been given to the 'nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant."' McClanahan v. Commonwealth, 308 S.W.3d 694, 703 (Ky. 2010) (citing KRS 533.010(2)); see also Chapman, 265 S.W.3d at 177. In this case, the trial judge repeatedly and appropriately explained the sentencing range.