ROCK DRILLING, INC. V. CHRISTOPHER R. HOWELL; HONORABLE GRANT S. ROARK, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKER'S COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] After reviewing the evidence, the ALJ assigned Howell a 1% impairment rating at the time of his settlement. Rock Drilling concedes that KRS 342.730(1)(b) requires permanent partial disability ratings to be calculated on the basis of impairment ratings determined pursuant to the AMA Guides. However, Rock Drilling believes that since the original settlement impairment rating was approved by an AU and 6 has the force and effect of an award, it should have at least been considered as an option for an impairment rating. We disagree. KRS 342.125(7) states that: [w]here an agreement has become an award by approval of the administrative law judge, and a reopening and review of that award is initiated, no statement contained in the agreement, whether as to jurisdiction, liability of the employer, nature and extent of disability, or as to any other matter, shall be considered by the administrative law judge as an admission against the interests of any party. Stated another way, the percentage of occupational disability contained in a settlement agreement is not conclusive as to the actual disability on that date. Beale v. Faultless Hardware, 837 S.W.2d 893, 896 (Ky. 1992).