IVAN ORANTES-PIERCE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This language is common to both statutes. The degrees of the offense depend on the presence or absence of aggravating factors. Ms. Masri said that Mr. Pierce and the man "got into it" as a result of attempted robbery. There is no doubt that a reasonable juror could conclude that actual force was used by the man attempting to accomplish the robbery. This is significant because the use of force is the trigger for KRS Chapter 503 immunity. KRS 503.050(2) provides that "the use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable . . . when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical 4 injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat, felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055." Appellant argues that he was justified in using deadly force against the victim given that he was attempting to rob him at the time, and therefore should be immune from prosecution.