JAMES E. HARVEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We decline to review these issues because they are not properly before the Court. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. Ky. Const. § 110(2)(b). I. ANALYSIS. Because the factual and procedural history of Harvey's case is not germane to our resolution of his appeal, we proceed directly to our analysis of the case. A. The Constitutionality of KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) is not Properly Before this Court. The circuit court jury found Harvey guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine under KRS 218A.1432(1)(b). Under this statute, a "person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully: (b) With intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine." Harvey argues that KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) is unconstitutional under Sections 2 2 and 29 3 of the Kentucky Constitution because it is unintelligible.