JOHNATHAN D. PARKS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We cannot conclude that it is clearly unreasonable for a jury to find Parks guilty in this case. C. Park's Property Rights were not Violated by the Forfeiture of his Truck. Notice was Sufficient. Parks next argues that his due process rights were violated because his truck was forfeited without his receiving proper notice or having an opportunity to be heard on the matter. We disagree with Parks's argument on this matter and find notice sufficient under the particular circumstances of this case. 25 Coney Island Co., 162 S.W.2d at 787. 13 Under KRS 218A.410 and 218A.460, property involved in criminal conduct centered on controlled substances may be forfeited to the Commonwealth for disposition. Specifically, KRS 218A.410(h) permits the forfeiture of "vehicles . . . which are used, or intended for use, to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt" of controlled substances and equipment used in the manufacture of such.