ADRIAN BENTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Benton contends that the Commonwealth failed to prove his conduct was wanton. The trial court should refrain from granting a motion for a directed verdict if "the evidence is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty . . . ." Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). The trial court must draw all fair and reasonable inferences in favor of the Commonwealth, reserving questions of credibility and weight of the evidence for the jury. Id. Wanton Endangerment KRS 501.020(3) states that wanton conduct occurs when: [A person] is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. 13 With respect to the first count of wanton endangerment, Benton shot his gun so close to Allen that the bullet grazed the leg of his pants. The second count of wanton endangerment resulted from Benton shooting his gun at individuals occupying the porch at the Mattingly residence.