BRIAN K. DAMRELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] For the purposes of this section, a conviction voided under KRS 218A.275 or 218A.276 shall not constitute a conviction under this chapter. KRS 218A.010(41) (emphasis added). However, where the current charge is for a non-trafficking offense, it may be enhanced only by a prior conviction that is also for a non-trafficking offense. Id. As the trial court correctly noted, manufacturing is not included in the definition of trafficking under KRS 218A.1431(3). Under that definition, traffic means to "distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to distribute, dispense, or sell methamphetamine." Since manufacturing is a non-trafficking offense under KRS 218A.1431 and Appellant's prior possession offenses were non-trafficking, then both the current and prior convictions were for non-trafficking offenses, making enhancement proper under KRS 218A.010(41).