WILLIAM PETE SLACK, ET AL. V. HONORABLE MIKE MCKOWN, JUDGE, OHIO CIRCUIT COURT, ET AL.
[…] Conversely, after divorce, a step-parent has no legal right to continued custody of the child. And, unlike in Mullins, both the child's parents in this case are opposed to Ms. Slack having any 'custody over their child, and neither has in any way waived any rights or consented to her continued contact with the child after the divorce from Mr. Slack. This is important because a fit biological father and mother are statutorily entitled to custody of their children. See KRS 405.020(1) ("The father and mother shall have the joint custody, nurture, and education of their children who are under the age of eighteen (18). If either of the parents dies, the survivor, if suited to the trust, shall have the custody, nurture, and education of the children who are under the age of eighteen (18)."). The statute allows intervention in this order only by a de facto custodian. See KRS 405.020(2) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, a person claiming to be a de facto custodian, as defined in KRS 403.270, may petition a court for legal custody of a child.").