SHERMAN D. PERRY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On appeal, we reverse only if, under the evidence as a whole, the finding of guilt was clearly unreasonable. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). To be guilty of first-degree assault, a defendant must have caused "serious physical injury" to another person. 4 KRS 500.080(15) defines "serious physical injury" as a "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ[.]" 4 KRS 508.010 defines first-degree assault as follows: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person. Accordingly, under either prong of the statute, the defendant must have caused a "serious physical injury" to the victim. 11 Crum testified that her ankle was broken in three places. For three months following the crash she could not put any weight on her ankle.