SHERMAN D. PERRY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Anyway I'm going to deny the motion. We've gotten this far with it and I do think we have a fair jury pool from which you all can draw and I think we've gotten nearly everybody who knows anything about anything. Prosecutor: I tend to concur and I think that's why it's a fair jury. Thus, despite the trial judge's obvious post- voir dire concerns, he was also firmly convinced that a fair jury had been selected. For that reason, he denied Appellant's renewed motion for a change of venue. KRS 452.210 provides as follows: When a criminal or penal action is pending in any Circuit Court, the judge thereof shall, upon the application of the defendant or of the state, order the trial to be held in some adjacent county to which there is no valid objection, if it appears that the defendant or the state cannot have a fair trial in the county where the prosecution is pending. If the judge is satisfied that a fair trial cannot be had in an adjacent county, he may order the trial to be had in the most convenient county in which a fair trial can be had. In addition to KRS 452.210, the Due Process Clause of the 14th Amendment of the United States Constitution requires that a change of venue be granted when it appears that the defendant cannot have a fair trial in the county wherein the prosecution is pending. Brewster v. Commonwealth, 568 S.W.2d 232, 235 (Ky. 1978); see McCleskey v. Kemp, 481 U.S. 279, 310 n.30 6 (1987). (citing Irvin v. Dowd, 366 U.S. 717 (1961) ("Widespread bias in the community can make a change of venue constitutionally required.").