SHERMAN D. PERRY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] If the evidence is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond reasonable doubt that defendant is guilty, directed verdict should not be given. On appeal, we reverse only if, under the evidence as a whole, the finding of guilt was clearly unreasonable. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). To be guilty of first-degree assault, a defendant must have caused "serious physical injury" to another person. 4 KRS 500.080(15) defines "serious physical injury" as a "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ[.]" 4 KRS 508.010 defines first-degree assault as follows: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme