ROBERT ALLEN EDMONDS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, "there must be evidence of substance, and the trial court is expressly authorized to direct a verdict for the defendant if the prosecution produces no more than a mere scintilla of evidence." Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187-88. However, we reemphasize that an evaluation of the sufficiency of evidence depends on "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Beaumont, 295 S.W.3d at 68 (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). KRS 510.040 reads, in pertinent part: "(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when: (a) He engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Likewise, KRS 510.070 reads, in pertinent part: "(1) A person is guilty of sodomy in the first degree when: (a) He engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person by forcible 3 compulsion . . . ." (Emphasis added.)