PAUL BASS, III V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. Suttles, 80 S.W.3d 424 (Ky. 2002) (single witness can be sufficient); Robinson v. Commonwealth, 212 S.W.3d 100 (Ky. 2006) (alleged rape victim's testimony sufficient to establish that intercourse occurred through forcible compulsion). Here, the Commonwealth alleged a violation of KRS 510.040(b), which provides in pertinent part that "[a] person is guilty of rape in the first degree when: . . . [h]e engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent because [s]he: . . . [i}s less than twelve (12) years old." Bass does not dispute that the Commonwealth proved S.S.'s age and that in October 2007 she was eleven.