LAURA HUDSON (NOW STANBERY) V. DONALD HUDSON
[…] needs.
At the hearing, the primary dispute between the parties was over the
proper treatment of the son's $513 per month Social Security payment in
calculating the father's child support obligation. The mother argued that, while
her Social Security disability payments constituted gross income, the payments
to the son should not be considered to be part of her income for child support
calculation purposes. The father argued that, given the son's independent
source of income from Social Security, application of the child support
guidelines in KRS 403.212(7) would be inappropriate, and that a deviation was
warranted. See KRS 403.211(2) ("Courts may deviate from the guidelines
where their application would be unjust or inappropriate."); KRS 403.211(3)(d)
(permitting deviation from the guidelines based on the independent financial
resources of the child).
The family court concluded that a deviation from the child support
guidelines was proper "based on the 'child's receipt of Social Security benefits