JOHN WAYNE SKAGGS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Both KRS 418.075 and CR 24.03 require that the Attorney General be given notice 4 whenever the validity or constitutionality of a statute is challenged.' This Court has consistently made clear that these notice provisions are mandatory, "meaning that even in criminal cases, we have refused to address arguments that a statute is unconstitutional unless the notice provisions ... had been fully satisfied." Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528, 532 (Ky. 2008). Because Appellant did not even raise this issue at the trial court and failed to comply with KRS 418.075 and CR 24.03, this Court declines to address the merits of the claim. III. Conclusion For the above stated reasons, Appellant's convictions are affirmed. All sitting. All concur. KRS 418.075(1) ("In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the petition and be entitled to be heard."); RCr 24.03 ("When the constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly affecting the public interest is drawn into question in any action, the movant shall serve a copy of the pleading, motion or other paper first raising the challenge upon the Attorney General."). 5 COUNSEL FOR APPELLANT: