GARY WATKINS V. L3 COMMUNICATIONS, ET AL.
[…] 2 Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, 695 S.W .2d 418 (Ky. 1985) .
3 Caudill v. Maloney's Discount Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15, 16 (Ky. 1977) .
the evidences 4 A party who fails to meet its burden of proof before the ALJ
must show that the unfavorable finding was clearly erroneous because
overwhelming favorable evidence compelled a favorable finding, i.e., no
reasonable person could have failed to be persuaded by the favorable
evidences Evidence that would have supported but not compelled a different
decision is an inadequate basis for reversal on appeal. 6
II. The AInT's Application of KRS 342.315(2) .
KRS 342.315(2) states as follows :
The physicians and institutions performing
evaluations pursuant to this section shall render
reports encompassing their findings and opinions in
the form prescribed by the commissioner. Except as
otherwise provided in KRS 342 .316, the clinical
findings and opinions of the designated evaluator
shall be afforded presumptive weight by
administrative law judges and the burden to overcome
such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent
of that evidence. When administrative law judges
reject the clinical findings and opinions of the
designated evaluator, they shall specifically state in
the order the reasons for rejecting that evidence.
The claimant argues that Dr. Brown's opinion established a causal
relationship between his work-related solvent exposure and his cognitive
impairment and that the ALJ misapplied KRS 342 .315(2) by disregarding his
opinion in favor of scientific evidence from non-physicians . We disagree . The