JAMES C. POTTER, II V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] From our review of the evidence, we cannot say that a 15 substantial possibility exists that the result of the trial would have been different had the Commonwealth not displayed the five additional items to the jury. VII. BECAUSE POTTER IS AN INDIGENT THE IMPOSITION OF FINES WAS IMPROPER Finally, Potter contends that the trial court erred by imposing a $500.00 fine for each of his misdemeanor convictions of two counts of second-degree sexual abuse and one count of attempted second-degree sodomy because he had previously been adjudicated as indigent. KRS 534.040 generally permits fines to be imposed for misdemeanors at the discretion of the trial court or jury as the case may be. However, KRS 534.040(4) provides that "Mines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." Nor may court costs be levied upon defendants found to be indigent. KRS 23A.205(2). At the time of trial, Potter was receiving the services of a public defender, and, following his conviction, was granted the right to appeal in forma pauperis. Potter was clearly indigent.