CURTIS D. PAYNE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Payne never argued that he was not guilty of burglary because only part of his body crossed the threshold; he argued that he was not guilty because no part of his body crossed the threshold. Therefore, in this case, we conclude that there was no manifest injustice, and no palpable error resulting from the trial court's admonition. V. FIRST DEGREE UNLAWFUL IMPRISONMENT - Payne argues that his conviction of first-degree unlawful imprisonment was error. First, Payne argues that this conviction should have been barred by KRS 509.050, the kidnapping exemption statute. 2 We conclude that this issue 2 "A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose. . . . ." KRS 509.050. 17 was not preserved. Defense counsel made a specific motion for a directed verdict on the charge of first-degree burglary, but stated that he would leave it to the court's discretion on the other charges.