WILLIAM MUCKER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 286 S .W.3d 780 (Ky. 2009), in which
S.W.3d 76 (Ky. 2010) . While the record is unclear as to Appellant's temporal and
spatial relationship to his SUV, Appellant failed to raise this issue on appeal and
thus we will not address the issue at this juncture .
5 Both parties agree that, because Appellant was handcuffed and in the patrol car, he
could not have reached into the SUV. As a result, the only relevant determination is
whether or not the officers possessed the requisite "reasonable belief' that the
vehicle harbored evidence of the crime of arrest.
6 One violates KRS 527.020(1) when "he or she carries a concealed firearm or other
deadly weapon on or about his or her person."
this Court affirmed the search of a vehicle as a search for evidence of the
offense of possession or trafficking in drugs, in support of its contention.
In outlining the second Gant exception, the Supreme Court emphasized
the nature of the offense in assessing the requisite reasonable belief and