COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. RAYCINE LOVE
[…] attention of the Department of Corrections . . . ." For the Commonwealth's
4
5
At oral argument, Love disputed whether the Commonwealth filed its detainer
within ninety days of learning of the grounds for revocation . The precise date upon
which the Department of Corrections learned of the grounds for revocation of
Love's probation is irrelevant for purposes of this appeal, however . The
Commonwealth had knowledge of the cause for revocation by at least the date the
detainer was lodged against Love ; yet, Love's probation was not revoked until
approximately twenty-months later. So KRS 533.040(3)'s ninety-day window for
revocation was not met regardless of the precise date upon which the
Commonwealth learned of the cause for revocation of Love's probation .
See, e.g., KRS 533.050(2) ("The court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a
sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a hearing with
defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for
revocation or modification .") .
position to be correct, we would have to graft language onto the statute so that
it would provide that "initiation of the revocation proceedings shall take place . .
. within ninety days . . . ." And we may not add language to a statute.6 So the