CYNTHIA WALLACE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] accordance with the jury. recommendations, the trial court sentenced her to thirty years on the wanton murder and ten years each on the neglect and exploitation convictions, with the exploitation sentence to run concurrently, for a total of forty years . This matter of right appeal followed . INSUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE - WANTON MURDER Cynthia argues that there was not sufficient evidence to support the wanton murder conviction . Cynthia maintains that the Commonwealth did not meet its burden of showing that she acted "under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life ." KRS 507.020. The trial court denied Cynthia's motion for a directed verdict, finding that there was sufficient evidence to convict her of wanton murder. To be convicted of wanton murder, the Commonwealth must show that the defendant, acting "under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human-life . . . . wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person ." KRS 507.020(1)(b) . The definition of "wantonly" is set out in KRS 501 .020(3) as follows: A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the