CYNTHIA WALLACE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] And conversely, the deprivation of "goods or services that are necessary to maintain his or her health or welfare" under KRS 209 .990(2) and KRS 209 .220(16) is not an element of the offense of wanton murder. . Additionally, there is the difference in the mental states for the two offenses - "knowing" versus "wanton" - and one offense requires causing the death of the victim, while the other does not . Cynthia argues that it was nevertheless improper to convict her of both offenses under KRS 505.020, which provides: (1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense when : 17 (a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (2) ; or (b) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses; or (c) The offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses. (2) A defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged. An offense is so included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or (b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein ; or (c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission; or (d) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or. public interest suffices to establish its commission . Specifically, Cynthia contends that under KRS 505.020(2)(a), the knowing neglect conviction was established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of wanton murder. We do not agree.