PATRICK SIZEMORE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the jury might believe only part of Sizemore's testimony, it might believe that Sizemore knowingly and unlawfully possessed a chemical precursor (such as a drug product containing ephedrine) with intent to manufacture methamphetamine but did not knowingly possess any other of the items used in methamphetamine 13 14 KRS 218A . 1432(l)(b) ("A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully : With intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine . ") Cf. KRS 218A.1432 1432(1)(a) ("A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully : Manufactures methamphetamine . . . .").