PATRICK SIZEMORE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the jury might believe only part of Sizemore's testimony, it might believe that Sizemore knowingly and unlawfully possessed a chemical precursor (such as a drug product containing ephedrine) with intent to manufacture methamphetamine but did not knowingly possess any other of the items used in methamphetamine 13 14 KRS 218A . 1432(l)(b) ("A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully : With intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine . ") Cf. KRS 218A.1432 1432(1)(a) ("A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully : Manufactures methamphetamine . . . ."). KRS 218A.1437(1) ("A person is guilty of unlawful possession of a methamphetamine precursor when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a drug product or combination of drug products containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, with the intent to use the drug product or combination of drug products as a precursor to manufacturing methamphetamine or other controlled substance.") . manufacture (such as the peeled batteries, suspected ether, etc .) which police found in his home.