BERNARD MASON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] pain . . . [or] injury . . . ." Logically, breaking a child's leg would cause the child to
suffer physical pain or injury . See also Carpenter v. Commonwealth, 771 S .W.2d
822, 824 (Ky. 1989) (holding in abuse case that juror could reasonably infer that
defendant was guilty because, among other reasons, defendant and his wife had
"exclusive control over the child" on the date the child suffered a head injury) .
9
Additionally, a reasonable juror could have concluded that the severe
nature of the fracture suffered by M.M . satisfied the serious physical injury
prong of KRS 508. 100. A "serious physical injury" is defined at
KRS 500.080(15) as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death,
or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of
health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
organ . . . ."
Although factually distinguishable, we have held that less severe injuries
were enough to constitute a serious physical injury because of the presence of
substantial and prolonged pain.6 Similarly, the Court of Appeals has held that