QUEBECOR BOOK COMPANY V. LOU MIKLETICH, ET AL.
[…] award from being based on the 6% impairment rating existing before May 28,
2006 and, thus, that the 6% rating need not be excluded from the claimant's
award. We agree .
KRS 342 .730(1) (b) bases the amount of income benefits awarded for
permanent partial disability on the injured worker's disability rating, which is
the product of the permanent impairment rating produced by the injury and
the corresponding statutory factor. It permits income benefits to be awarded
based on the extent to which a permanent impairment rating exceeds 0% .
The legislature enacted KRS 342 .7305 in 1996 specifically to address
claims for hearing loss due to single accident trauma or repetitive exposure to
hazardous noise. KRS 342.7305 provides as follows :
(1) In all claims for occupational hearing loss caused
by either a single incident of trauma or by repetitive
exposure to hazardous noise over an extended period
of employment, the extent of binaural hearing
impairment shall be determined under the latest
available edition of the American Medical Association
"Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment."
(2) Income benefits payable for occupational hearing
loss shall be as provided in KRS 342. 730, except
income benefits shall not be payable where the binaural