JAMES DAMRON V. KENTUCKY MAY MINING COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] As defined by KRS 342 .0011(1), the claimant's injury consisted of an exposure workplace hazardous noise that ceased on March 5, 2003 and was the proximate cause producing a hearing impairment . The ALJ misapplied Johnston because the question to be decided in this reopening was not whether impairment from aging must be excluded when considering the claimant's entitlement to benefits but whether he met his burden of proving that the post-award progression of his hearing impairment resulted from his exposure to workplace hazardous noise. KRS 342.7305(4) states as follows: When audiograms and other testing reveal a pattern of hearing loss compatible with that caused by hazardous noise exposure and the employee demonstrates repetitive exposure to hazardous noise in the workplace, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the hearing impairment is an injury covered by this chapter, and the employer with whom the employee was last injuriously exposed to hazardous noise shall be exclusively liable for benefits. The claimant admitted that he sustained no exposure to workplace hazardous noise after he quit work on March 5, 2003. Although the pattern of his hearing loss at reopening remained compatible with that caused by hazardous noise, Dr.