CHRISTOPHER DOUGLAS BANKS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant did not, however, request an admonition at trial, nor has he asserted
his right to one on appeal. As Appellant failed to request the only remedy he
was entitled to, this Court will not disturb the verdict resulting from proper
rulings by the trial court. See Bray v. Commonwealth, 177 S.W.3d 741, 752
(Ky. 2005) .
C. Controlled Substance Endangerment to a Child
Appellant next contends that he was entitled to a directed verdict on the
two counts of fourth-degree controlled substance endangerment to a child . The
crime for which he was convicted is laid out in KRS 218A.1444, which states in
relevant part:
A person is guilty of controlled substance endangerment to a child
in the fourth degree when he or she knowingly causes or permits a
child to be present when any person is illegally manufacturing . . .
methamphetamine or possesses a hazardous chemical substance
with intent to illegally manufacture a controlled substance or
methamphetamine under circumstances that place a child in
danger of serious physical injury or death, if the child is not
injured as a result of the commission of the offense .
KRS 218A.1444(1) . The basis of Appellant's claim is that none of the
components of the meth lab were found in Appellant's house, where the
children resided, but instead in the neighboring garage. Thus, Appellant
reasons, manufacturing methamphetamine posed no danger to his children.