ROBERT CARL FOLEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] trial "the instructions given to [his] jury did not comport with the dictates of § 1
of the Kentucky Constitution," that "[a] finding of unconstitutionality would
allow [him] to take other avenues, like a federal habeas, to exonerate himself,"
and that "[s]uch a finding would also affect administrative actions like pardon
and clemency ." Thus, while the petition is not a direct collateral attack on the
judgment, Foley identifies its purpose as a prelude to further proceedings
involving the 1993 judgment .
The declaratory judgment statute, KRS 418.040, provides as follows :
In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having
general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual
controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights,
either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding
declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could
be asked .
The requirement of an "actual controversy" is of fundamental
importance . As this Court has previously stated:
The existence of an actual controversy respecting justiciable
questions is a condition precedent to an action under the
[Declaratory Judgment Act]. The court will not decide speculative