LEVODIS ARTRIP V. JAMES STEPHEN NOE
[…] Court of Appeals held that only Noe, the disabled parent, was entitled to claim
credit for the children's Social Security disability benefits . The case was
remanded to the Fayette Circuit Family Court to recalculate Artrip's child
support obligation . This Court granted discretionary review on October 21,
2009 .
Artrip raises two issues on appeal : (1) the Court of Appeals erred in its
statutory interpretation of KRS 403 .211 ; and (2) the Court of Appeals erred in
failing to acknowledge and reconcile the statutory provisions of KRS 403 .211 .
For the following reasons, we affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals .
KRS 403.211(15)
This statute states in pertinent part : A payment of money received by a
child as a result of a parental disability shall be credited against the child
support obligation of the parent. A payment shall not be counted as income to
either parent when calculating a child support obligation .
In interpreting KRS 403 .211(15), 1 the Court of Appeals stated that a
child support credit based upon Social Security disability benefits "may only be
taken by the disabled parent from whom the payments stem." This is the case,