LEVODIS ARTRIP V. JAMES STEPHEN NOE
[…] was based on the children having independent income, he applied one-third of
that income against the mother's support obligation for a reduction. He was
not authorized to do this .
Where I do not agree with the majority is its reasoning that children's
Social Security benefits cannot be considered to be independent income as the
basis for a trial court to deviate from the support guidelines. Clearly it can be,
if the statute is properly applied . The rule the majority adopts avoids the plain
language of the statutes, and can lead to an improper result in the next case.
KRS 403.211(3) provides that a trial court can make a written and
specific finding that "application of the guidelines would be unjust or
inappropriate in a particular case," and that such a finding would be sufficient
to rebut the presumption that the guidelines amount was appropriate.
However, that finding must be based on one of several grounds, one of which is
the independent financial resources of the children under KRS 403 .211(3)(d) .