DUKE ENERGY KENTUCKY, INC. (F/K/A THE UNION LIGHT, HEAT, AND POWER COMPANY) V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL., JACK CONWAY, ET AL.
[…] been instituted by the commission upon complaint or application or upon its
own motion, and a hearing has been held on reasonable notice .
s
(3) In any rate investigation where the utility serves two (2) or more municipalities,
the commission may, in computing the rate of return on the property used and
useful, take as the base for the computation the valuation of the system as a
whole, but may make a differential in the case of an individual municipality in
proportion to the increased cost of service, if the utility can show that such a
differential should be allowed.
KRS 278.190 covers "Procedure when new schedule of rates filed -- Suspension of
new rate schedule -.- Burden of Proof -- Refunds ." KRS 278.190(1) states:
"Whenever any utility files with the commission any schedule stating new rates,
the commission may, upon its own motion, or upon complaint as provided in
KRS 278.260, and upon reasonable notice, hold a hearing concerning the
reasonableness of the new rates." (Emphasis added .) Subsections (2), (3) and (4)
respectively establish that the PSC may suspend the new rate schedule under
certain circumstances, that the utility bears the burden of proof to show that
increased rates are just and reasonable, and that the PSC may order a utility to