DUKE ENERGY KENTUCKY, INC. (F/K/A THE UNION LIGHT, HEAT, AND POWER COMPANY) V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL., JACK CONWAY, ET AL.
[…] We believe that the PSC means that there has been no allegation that notice
requirements under KRS 278 .180 were violated in this case .
The Court of Appeals noted the utilities' argument that the trial court failed to
consider KRS 289.290(1), and the Court of Appeals stated that this "statute
delineates the factors to be considered when fixing utility rates and has been
interpreted to afford the PSC broad discretion ." Citing National-Southwire
Aluminum Co. v. Big Rivers Elec. Corp., 785 S .W .2d 503 (Ky.App . 1990)) .
KRS 278.290 (Valuation of utility property in connection with rates, service or
issuance of securities -- Unit Rate Base) states:
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, the commission may
ascertain and fix the value of the whole or any part of the property of any utility
require that the PSC proceed with a general .rate case or other particular
process every time some new rate or change in rates is requested . To the
contrary, the statute simply provides that upon filing of a schedule of new