WILLIAM HELM V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] At
final. sentencing, the trial court imposed a $1,000 fine. Helm's attorneys asked
that the fine be waived, explaining that they had been hired by Helm's family,
and that Helm himself had no financial resources . Given that Helm possibly
stood to inherit from his father's estate, the trial court declined to find him
indigent at that time . One month later, another circuit judge granted defense
counsel's motion to withdraw from representation, found Helm to be indigent,
and appointed the Department of Public Advocacy to represent Helm on this
appeal.
KRS 534.030 provides for the imposition of fines upon persons convicted
of a felony. However, KRS 534.030(4) states, "Fines required by this section
shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent
pursuant to KRS Chapter 31 ." Because Helm was determined to be indigent, a
fine could not properly be imposed pursuant to KRS 534.030(4) .
Second, the Trial Verdict and Judgment, as well as the Judgment and
Order Imposing Sentence, erroneously states that, on Count 2, Helm was
convicted of second-degree rape.