STEVEN LICHTENSTEIN V. ROBERTA J. BARBANEL
[…] the same recognition and enforcement efforts, no matter where the obligated
parent lives. KRS 407 .5101(6) .
Although we have never considered whether a "support order" and a
subsequent Income Withholding Order allow for garnishment of monies
received from the division of marital property (or as reimbursement for
payment of marital debt), statutes closely related to the UIFSA shed light on
the legislative intent.2o
Because the UIFSA was adopted, at least in part, so that Kentucky would
continue to receive federal funding for social welfare programs, we look to the
language of KRS 405.465, which is titled : "Income withholding or wage
assignments for child support, medical support, maintenance, and medical
support insurance orders ." Here, the legislature provided for wage
garnishment by the Cabinet for Families and Children for "child support,
medical support, maintenance, and medical support insurance orders that are
established, modified, or enforced by the Cabinet . . . ." It is telling that the