CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC. V. JOHN X. BEGLEY
[…] 6 45 U.S.C. § 54.
7 45 U .S.C. § 53 states, in pertinent part, as follows :
[T]he fact that the employee may have been guilty of
contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the
damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the
amount of negligence attributable to such employee : Provided,
That no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be
held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case
where the violation by such common carrier of any statute
enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or
death of such employee .
8 45 U .S .C. § 56 .
Urie v. Thompson, 337 U.S. at 180-81 .
45 U.S .C . § 51 provides, in relevant part:
Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in
commerce . . . shall be liable in damages to any person
suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier
in such commerce . . . for such injury or death resulting
in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the
officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by
reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its
negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery,
track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other
equipment.
The FELA preempts all state law concerning an interstate railroad's
liability for an employee's death or personal injury due to the railroad's
negligence. 10 Thus, the substantive law that governs a FELA action is federal,
regardless of whether it is brought in state or federal court." Federal