CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC. V. JOHN X. BEGLEY
[…] themselves through contract;4 by eliminating certain common-law tort
defenses, such as the fellow servant rules and assumption of risk;6 and by
limiting the effect of contributory negligence .? Although the FELA authorizes a
federal cause of action, Congress gave state and federal courts concurrent
jurisdiction over FELA claims. The FELA is broad, remedial legislation and is
to be construed liberally in order to accomplish its humanitarian purpose-9
2 See Urie v. Thompson, 337 U.S. 163, 181 (1949) .
3 Brady v Southern R. Co., 320 U.S. 476 (1943) .
4 45 U.S.C. § 55.
5 45 U.S.C. § 51 .
6 45 U.S.C. § 54.
7 45 U .S.C. § 53 states, in pertinent part, as follows :
[T]he fact that the employee may have been guilty of
contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the
damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the
amount of negligence attributable to such employee : Provided,
That no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be
held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case
where the violation by such common carrier of any statute
enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or
death of such employee .
8 45 U .S .C. § 56 .
Urie v. Thompson, 337 U.S. at 180-81 .
45 U.S .C . § 51 provides, in relevant part:
Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in
commerce . . . shall be liable in damages to any person
suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier