UNIVERSITY OF THE CUMBERLANDS V. REV. ALBERT M. PENNYBACKER, ET AL.
[…] shifted from the purpose for which state funds were raised to the purpose for
which the funds were appropriated or used . In fact, Butler, supra, confronted
the closely related issue of the reference in Section 184 of the Kentucky
Constitution to monies "raised or collected for education ." That Court noted
that in Pollitt v. Lewis, 269 Ky. 680, 108 S .W .2d 671, 672 (1937), the Court
held that the restriction was on the "legislative power to expend money for
education other than in the common schools" and not whether the funds were
A "common school" is now defined in KRS 158.030 as "an elementary or secondary
school of the state supported in whole or in part by public taxation ."
expressly raised for education . 352 S .W.2d at 207 (emphasis in original) .
Similarly, in Talbott v. Ky. State Bd. of Education, 244 Ky. 826, 52 S .W.2d 727
(1932), Kentucky's High Court held that "any funds raised by taxation become