PETITIONER F; ET AL. V. BRIDGET SKAGGS BROWN, COMMISSIONER, DEPARTMENT JUSTICE SCHRODER -
[…] procedure, memorandum, or other form of action that
implements; interprets ; prescribes law or policy;
describes the organization, procedure, or practice
requirements of any administrative body; or affects
private rights or procedures available to the public
(emphasis added) .
In addition, "[a]n administrative body may promulgate administrative
regulations to implement a statute only when the act of the General Assembly
creating or amending the statute specifically authorizes the promulgation of
administrative regulations or administrative regulations are required by federal
law . . . ." KRS 13A.120(1) (a) (emphasis added) . Further, an administrative
body may not promulgate a regulation "[w]hen the administrative body is not
authorized by statute to regulate that particular matter . . . ." KRS
13A. 120(2)(d) .
The 2002 version of KRS 17 .175 authorized only the Department of State
Police forensic laboratory to issue administrative regulations . KRS 17 .175(6) . 16
DJJ was put in a situation where juveniles under its custody or control were
16