MICHAEL BRATCHER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] guilty, a directed verdict should not be given . For the purpose of
ruling on the motion, the trial court must assume that the
evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury
questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such
testimony. On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if
under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for
a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed
verdict of acquittal.
Id. at 187 . The crime of first-degree criminal mischief is found in KRS
512.020, which states, "A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the first
degree when, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that
he has such right, he intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys or damages
any property causing pecuniary loss of $1,000 or more."
For both counts of first-degree criminal mischief, one dealing with the
damage to the Balls' house and the other dealing with damage to the MercedesBenz, the jury instructions charged Appellant as the principal actor and not as