rel . Armstrong v. Collins, 709 S .W.2d 437 (Ky. 1986), the extent to which, in
[…] nineteen million dollars ($19,000,000) annually is "dedicated" to funding the
BRF. 27 This argument, however, ignores the central premise of Section 180,
which, again, states "[e]very act enacted by the General Assembly . . . shall
specify distinctly the purpose for which said tax is levied, and no tax levied and
collected for one purpose shall ever be devoted to another purpose ."
To determine the purpose for which the tax was levied, we must look to
the act levying the tax -- not to the one receiving its benefit . In this case, KRS
143.090(4) provides that, "[a]11 [coal severance] tax levied by KRS 143.020
collected in excess of the amount required to be deposited to the transportation
fund (road fund) or transferred to the Office of Energy Policy shall be deposited
by the Department of Revenue to the credit of the general fund." Thus, KRS
143.090(4) does not, itself, dedicate coal severance tax revenue to the KWCFC
or BRF.
KRS 342.122(1)(c), as we know it today, took effect twenty-six years (26)
after the coal severance tax was implemented. See KRS 143.020 (1972) ; KRS