KIMBERLY G. HILL, ET AL. V. KENTUCKY LOTTERY CORPORATION
[…] KLC was liable for interest on judgments entered against it. It noted the
equally well-established principle, reiterated in Kentucky Center for the Arts
Corp. v. Berns, 801 S.W.2d 327 (Ky. 1990), that municipal corporations do not
enjoy sovereign immunity and reasoned that the General Assembly's
designation of KLC as a municipal corporation clearly indicates that the
legislature did not intend to cloak KLC with immunity from suit, or from
interest on judgments. We read further verification of that reasoning in the
language of KRS 154A.020 stating, "The General Assembly hereby recognizes
that the operations of a lottery are unique activities for state government and
that a corporate structure will best enable the lottery to be managed in an
entrepreneurial and business-like manner." Accordingly, we affirm the Court
of Appeals' opinion that as a municipal corporation, KLC has no sovereign
immunity to exempt it from the assessment of interest under KRS 360 .040.
The Hills contend that the trial court failed to hold the "hearing" referred