COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND V. DENNIS BRADLEY, ADMINISTRATOR
[…] 7 Kentucky Department of Corrections v. McCullough, 123 S.W.3d 130, 140 (Ky. 2003)
(no postjudgment interest against Commonwealth in unlawful-retaliation claim
apply to state agencies absent an explicit declaration by the legislature or an
explicit contract provision to that effect .$ Nonetheless, the court looks beyond
a statute's surface to its substance when determining if it authorizes a state
agency to pay interest .
The court determined in Commonwealth, Department of Highways v.
Youn
9
that the general interest statute applied to a Board of Claims award
because KRS 44.140(2) (now KRS 44 .140(5)) provided that a circuit court
judgment rendered on appeal from the award "shall have the same effect and
be enforceable as any other judgment of the court in civil causes ." The court
reasoned that, in substance, KRS 44 .140(2) provided for all of the attributes of
any other judgment to follow the circuit court's judgment on appeal. We view
KRS 342 .760 and KRS 342 .790 as holding the UEF responsible for the