Annotate this Case
[…] Saleba (Id . at page 25)
3 . Please produce copies of any and all documents
regarding Ms. Saleba's monthly proficiency tests
(MIME) and the results for tests administered by
DHL, CAP, ASC, and/or any other entity, during
her employment with Good Samaritan /TriHealth
(Id . at page 34-35) .
17 . Please produce a copy of the incident report(s)
related to Ms. Saleba's interpretation of Norma
Luann Soard's pap smear of June 2000, possibly by
Dr. Farnum (Id . at page 175) .
Saleba conten.ded that those documents were protected by Ohio's Peer Review
Statute, R.C . § 2305.252, which states that peer review documents "shall not
be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a
health care entity or health care provider . . . ." Fiser disagreed that Ohio-law
applied, and on March 3, 2008, filed a motion to compel Saleba to produce the
requested documents . Saleba opposed this motion to compel and requested a
protective order from the trial court.