CALVIN D. MYERS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] crime charged. Slaven v. Commonwealth , 962 S .W.2d 845, 856 (Ky. 1997) . An
instruction on a lesser included offense is required "if the evidence would
permit the jury to rationally find the defendant not guilty of the primary
offense, but guilty of the lesser offense ." Commonwealth v. Wolford, 4 S .W.3d
534, 539 (Ky. 1999) .
The problem with Appellant's argument is that the charged offenses do
not require that their intended result be accomplished . The gist of all three
offenses is guilty intent coupled with action towards the purpose or result.
There is no language in KRS 516.030, KRS 514 .060, and KRS 434 .570, and
Appellant points to none, which requires that the individual actually receive
the goods sought. Forgery under KRS 516 .030 is committed when a person,
"with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another . . . falsely makes, completes
or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be or which is calculated
to become or to represent when completed" one of the enumerated writings
listed in the following subsections . Theft of identity under KRS 514.160 is
committed when a person "knowingly possesses or uses any current or former
identifying information of the other person . . . with the intent to represent that