DAVID WEAVER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] because defense counsel frequently referred to Weaver's intoxication as a
"mental disease or defect." This is language more commonly associated with
insanity defenses than intoxication defenses. The defense even stated that it
was not offered for purposes of KRS 501 .080. But defense counsel also argued
that because of his intoxication, Weaver was unable to understand what was
going on and incapable of forming the required intent. x 1 And Dr. Fabian's
s
Tate, 893 S.W.2d at 369 ("At issue is whether drug addiction is a mental disease,
defect, or illness for purposes of KRS 504.020.") KRS 504 .020(1) provides that: "A
person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct, as a
result of mental illness or retardation, he lacks substantial capacity either to
appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the
requirements of law."
9
Id. at 372 . ("We hold that a mere showing of narcotics addiction, without more,
does not constitute `some evidence' of mental illness or retardation so as to raise
the issue of criminal responsibility, requiring introduction of the expert's