JASON TODD V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] E. Error as to Statements Repeated by Jennifer and Patricia Brown
Appellant's claim that the repetition of Whitney's statement during the
testimony of Jennifer and Patricia Brown was reversible error is more difficult.
As Appellant notes, this Court has held that hearsay statements otherwise
admissible under KRE 803(4), the hearsay exception for statements made for
10
the purpose of medical treatment or diagnosis, were inadmissible where the
declarant, a three-and-a-half-year-old child, was testimonially incompetent
because she "[1]ack[ed] the capacity to recollect facts," KRS 601(b)(2), and
"[flack[ed] the capacity to understand the obligation of a witness to tell the
truth," KRS 601(b)(4) . See B.B . , 226 S.W.3d at 51 .
This, however, does not mean that all out-of-court statements by
testimonia lly incompetent declarants are inadmissible . In B .B. , this Court
overruled Souder v. Commonwealth, 719 S .W.2d 730 (Ky. 1986), and Edwards
v.