ALLY CAT, LLC (D/B/A KIDZLIFE PEDIATRICS) ET AL. V. HON. A.C. MCKAY CHAUVIN REVERSING AND REMANDING
[…] in this case, and the agreement upon which arbitration is sought fails to
comply with the literal provisions of KRS 417 .200, the courts of Kentucky are,
pursuant to KRS 417 .200, without jurisdiction to enforce the agreement to
arbitrate .
We have not heretofore, and do not now, address the situation in which a
similarly defective arbitration clause leads to an action to enforce an arbitration
award, where the arbitration hearing did in fact occur within Kentucky. Other
considerations may therein arise which are not before us now .
II. The HOLW Fails to Meet the Requirements of KRS 417.050
The Appellant directs this Court's attention to other issues which raise a
substantial question of law as to whether the HOLW itself even constitutes a
"written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising
between the parties ." KRS 417.050. We note that on its face, the HOLW
identifies the warrantor as "Legacy Dev Corp ." Legacy Dev Corp is not a party
to this action, and was not a party to the transaction which took place between
the Appellant and the Real Parties in Interest. The HOLW is not signed by any