COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. TOMMY LOPEZ
[…] imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or . . . by any law,
order, rule, or regulation of any governmental instrumentality authorized by
law to adopt the same . . . ."9 Since it is beyond question that Congress and
the armed forces are authorized to adopt laws and orders, we must determine
whether a term of imprisonment or a fine were possible punishments for the
violation of UCMJ Article 92 . Again, the answer to that question is yes,
meaning that revocation was permissible.
UCMJ Article 92 is codified at 10 U .S.C . § 892 . That statute provides
that a person who "violates or fails to obey any lawful general order or
regulation . . . shall be punished as a court-martial may direct." Because the
statute does not contain a range of punishment, we must look elsewhere to
determine if a person who violates that statute could be subjected to
imprisonment or a fine or both.
The Manual for Courts-Martial United States (2008 edition) (the Manual)