KEITH STILTZ V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] give it to someone named "Country" for $200 and drugs.
From our review of the evidence, there was more than sufficient evidence
from which a reasonable juror could believe that Stiltz knew that
methamphetamine was in the bottle. Stiltz's actions, his admitted history with
methamphetamine, and what he told Officer Smith belied his claim that he did
not know that methamphetamine was being made in the bottle. Hence, the
trial court properly denied the motion for directed verdict as to the trafficking
charge .
Relative to the assault charge, KRS 508.025 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree
when the actor: (a) Recklessly, with a deadly weapon
or dangerous instrument, or intentionally causes or
attempts to cause physical injury to :
1 . A state, county, city, or federal peace officer;
The court did not instruct the jury on an "intentional" theory of the case,
but only on the question of whether Stiltz acted "recklessly with a dangerous
instrument" when he threw the bottle containing the methamphetamine,
causing physical injury to Officer Smith.