KEITH STILTZ V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On motion for directed verdict, the trial court must
draw all fair and reasonable inferences from the
evidence in favor of the Commonwealth. If the evidence
is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe
beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is
guilty, a directed verdict should not be given. . . .
On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if
under the evidence as a whole it would be clearly
unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the
defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal .
As to the trafficking charge, KRS 218A.1412 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled
substance in the first degree when he knowingly and
unlawfully traffics in: a controlled substance, that is
classified in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic drug;
a controlled substance analogue ; lysergic acid
diethylamide ; phencyclidine; a controlled substance
that contains any quantity of methamphetamine,
including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers ;
gamma hydroxybutyric acid (GHB), including its salts,
isomers, salts of isomers, and analogues; or
flunitrazepam, including its salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers .
A defendant acts "knowingly" when he "is aware that his conduct is of
that nature or that the circumstance exists ." KRS 218A.015; KRS 501 .020(2) .
Stiltz contends that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he knew the 2-liter
bottle he had contained methamphetainine .