TIMOTHY SHEMWELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] methamphetamine, it must be proven that the defendant "knowingly and
unlawfully . . . manufacture[d] methamphetamine ." The corresponding jury
instruction for the manufacturing methamphetamine charge in this case was :
You will find [Appellant] guilty of Manufacturing Methamphetamine
under this instruction, if and only if, you believe from the evidence
beyond a reasonable doubt that in Ohio County on or about
February 25, 2004, and before the finding of the Indictment herein,
he knowingly and unlawfully manufactured methamphetamine.
To be convicted under KRS 218A.1437(1), possession of a methamphetamine
precursor, it must be proven that the defendant "knowingly and unlawfully
possesse[d] a drug product or combination of drug products containing
ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, insomers,
or salts or isomers, with the intent to use the drug product or combination of
drug products as a precursor to manufacturing methamphetamine or other
controlled substance ." The corresponding jury instruction for the possession of
a methamphetamine precursor charge was :
You will find [Appellant] guilty of Unlawful Possession of a
Methamphetamine Precursor under this instruction, if and only if,
you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that in