BRAVO DEVELOPMENT, INC. V. SCOT SINGLETON
[…] The proof to be evaluated by the executive director, or his authorized agent, shall include, but is not limited to : the findings of the investigator, sworn affidavits, contractual agreements, payroll records, and other evidence relating to an alleged violation of KRS 337.020 to 337.405 . potential remedies for violations of this substantive wage provision are set forth in other statutes, namely KRS 337.990 and KRS 337 .385. KRS 337 .990(5) states that: "[a]ny employer who violates the provisions of KRS 337 .065 shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each offense and shall make full payment to the employee by reason of the violation." KRS 337.385(1) provides that employers in violation of wage statutes including KRS 337 .065 "shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, . . . for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable