TROY SCHWEIKERT V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Regarding these elements, Schweikert continued to interfere with A. K.'s liberty well after the intended crime of rape was completed, and this interference certainly exceeded that which is normally associated with the commission of a rape. A.K. testified that after Schweikert forced her to have sex, Schweikert ordered her to go into the bathroom and wash off; he placed her in the living room while he retrieved a knife from the kitchen ; while holding the knife to her throat, Schweikert led her back into the bathroom and forced her to call her driver; and he locked her s KRS 509.050 states, "A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree . . . when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose ." 17 in the bathroom while he retrieved the money from the driver.