COMAIR, INC.; AND COMAIR SERVICES, INC. V. LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY AIRPORT CORP., ET AL.
[…] At the merger of the city and the county, the newly formed Urban County
Government became the (possibly adoptive) "parent" entity of the Airport
Board .
This is further supported by the fact that the Urban County Government
retains significant control over the board . The members of the Airport Board
are appointed by the mayor . KRS 183 .132(4)(e) . The mayor, or his
representative, also sits on the Board . Id. The accounting books of the Board
"shall at all times be subject to examination by the legislative body . . . by
whom the board was created." KRS 183.132(15) . The Board is required to
submit an annual "detailed report of all acts and doings of the board to the
legislative body or bodies by whom the board was created ." Id . The most
control, however, stems from KRS 183 .133(6), which states :
The board or any other governmental unit may from time to time
make, adopt and enforce such rules, regulations and ordinances as
it may find necessary, desirable or appropriate for carrying into